NO. 4-21-0083
[…] ¶ 16 A. Jurisdiction
¶ 17 We first address Doenitz's argument this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because Coit failed to file a proof of service with the circuit clerk within five days of service of the Board's decision and therefore failed to comply with the special jurisdictional requirements set forth in section 10-10.1 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/10-10.1 (West 2020)). Coit does not dispute he did not file a proof of service within five days of service of the Electoral Board's decision but argues he was not required to do so.
¶ 18 Section 10-10.1 sets forth four jurisdictional requirements for a party seeking judicial review of the Board's decision. The party seeking review "must file a petition with the clerk of the court and must serve a copy of the petition upon the electoral board and other parties
to the proceeding by registered or certified mail within 5 days after service of the decision of the electoral board as provided in Section 10-10 [of the Election Code]." Id. The petition for judicial review must set forth the basis for reversing the Board's decision. Id. Finally, the party seeking judicial review "shall file proof of service with the clerk of court." Id.