NO. 4-21-0083
[…] Jackson-Hicks v. East St. Louis Board of Election Commissioners, 2015 IL 118929, ¶ 19, 28 N.E.3d 170. "On appeal, we review the Board's decision rather than that of the circuit court." Schmidt v. Illinois State Board of Elections, 2016 IL App (4th) 160189, ¶ 10, 68 N.E.3d 950. "Additionally, where the 'facts are admitted or established and the only dispute concerns whether the governing legal provisions were interpreted correctly,' we apply a de novo standard of review." Id. (quoting Jackson-Hicks, 2015 IL 118929, ¶ 20).
¶ 27 At issue in this case is section 10-3 of the Election Code, which states the following: "A candidate seeking election to an office for which candidates of political parties are nominated by caucus who is a participant in the caucus and who is defeated for his or her nomination at such caucus, is ineligible to be listed on the ballot at that general or consolidated
election as an independent candidate." 10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2020). The Election Code does not define "participation" in a partisan caucus.