NO. 4-21-0083
[…] Rather, the lockout provisions set forth in section 10-3 "should only be implemented where there are specific, provable, documented actions of a candidate which would be fatal to a third-party candidacy." Id. at 1036. Under this framework, the court concluded the McCarthy candidates, by taking no affirmative actions to share in the caucus process, did not participate in the caucus and were not foreclosed from seeking third-party candidacy. Id. at 1035.
¶ 30 2. This Case
¶ 31 a. Caucus Procedures
¶ 32 As stated above, Coit first argues he was not a "participant" under section 10-3 because he did not file an affidavit stating he was a registered voter and a member of the Republican party as required by statutory caucus procedures. See 60 ILCS 1/45-50(c)(3) (West 2020) ("Individuals participating at an established political party township or multi-township caucus shall *** sign an affidavit that he or she is a registered voter and affiliated with the established political party holding the caucus."). Coit argues this section of the Township Code defines caucus participation for purposes of section 10-3 of the Election Code.
¶ 33 Here, Coit has forfeited this argument because he failed to raise it before the Board.