Zurek v. Franklin Park Officers Electoral Bd.
[…] We review the grant of a motion to dismiss de novo. Rivera v. City of Chicago Electoral Board, 2011 IL App (1st) 110283, ¶ 19. Specifically, "[w]hether the trial court, or this court, was deprived of subject matter jurisdiction by petitioners' alleged failed compliance with the Code is a question of law and such jurisdictional determinations are reviewed de novo." Nelson, 389 Ill. App. 3d at 83. ¶ 10 "Illinois courts do not have general jurisdiction over election cases, but may only review them pursuant to statute, namely, sections 10-10 and 10-10.1 of the [Election] Code." Rivera, 2011 IL App (1st) 110283, ¶ 20. Section 10-10.1(a) provides, in relevant part:
"a candidate or objector aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board may secure judicial review of such decision in the circuit court of the county in which the hearing of the electoral board was held. The party seeking judicial review must file a petition with the clerk of the court and must serve a copy of the petition upon the electoral board and other parties to the proceeding by registered or certified mail within 5 days after service of the decision of the electoral board as provided in Section 10-10. The petition shall contain a brief statement of the reasons why the decision of the board should be reversed. The petitioner shall file proof of service with the clerk of the court." 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1 (West 2010).
¶ 11 Section 10-10.1 outlines "four explicit prerequisites to establish subject matter jurisdiction." Nelson, 389 Ill.