Carey v. 514 4th Ave Realty Corp.
[…] In the instant matter, the Plaintiff has failed to show a danger of irreparable injury in the absence of an injunction directing the Defendant to properly register the Premises with DHCR and provide the Plaintiff with a renewal lease as required by law at this time. The Plaintiff may seek to address this relief at the time of trial.

Fifth Cause of Action- Attorney's Fees

The Court finds that the Plaintiff has met her prima facie burden regarding the Plaintiffs fifth cause of action for attorney's fees. NYC Administrative Code § 26-516(a)(4) does provide that "a landlord found to have overcharged 'may be assessed the reasonable costs and attorney's fees of the proceeding.'" See Sandlow v. 305 Riverside Corp., 69 Misc.3d 893, 924-25, 131 N.Y.S.3d 783, 808 [Supreme Court, NY County, 2020], quoting NYC Administrative Code § 26-516(a)(4). Counsel for the Plaintiff does not submit an affirmation of fees and disbursements.