Ryan v. Salva Realty Corp.
[…] See Notice of Motion, Exhibit M (amended answer), ¶ 15-20. This Court disagrees. Based upon the within submissions, as detailed below, as a matter of law, Salva did not effectuate a "purchase of improvements", by the signing of the January 23, 2006 stipulation with Furer.

Multiple Dwelling Law (MDL) § 286 (6) provides that:

Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a residential tenant qualified for protection pursuant to this chapter may sell any improvements to the unit made or purchased by him to an incoming tenant provided, however, that the tenant shall first offer the improvements to the owner for an amount equal to their fair market value. Upon purchase of such improvements by the owner, any unit subject to rent regulation solely by reason of this article and not receiving any benefits of real estate tax exemption or tax abatement, shall be . . . rented at market value subject to subsequent rent regulation if such building had six or more residential units at such time. The Loft Board shall establish rules and regulations regarding such sale of improvements which shall include provisions that such right to sell improvements may be exercised only once for each unit subject to this article, and that the opportunity for decontrol or market rentals shall not be available to an owner found guilty by the loft board of harassment of tenants.

MDL § 286 (6).