Guzzo v. 250 E. Hous. St. Assocs.
[…] Matter of Tribeca Equity Partners, L.P. v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 144 AD3d 554, 554 (1st Dept 2016) (emphasis added). Here, none of Guzzo's renewal leases for apartment 8C from 2010 through 2017 had a "421-a" notice annexed to it. See notice of motion, exhibits N, P, Q, V. 250 Investors has produced a copy of the "right of first refusal" letter that 250 Associates sent Guzzo on April 21, 2009, after the DHCR issued the deregulation order. Id., exhibit O. However, RPTL § 421-a (2) (f) (ii) specifies that a "421-a" notice must be:

". . . in at least twelve point type informing such tenant that the unit shall become subject to such decontrol upon the expiration of such tax benefit period as provided in the opening paragraph of this paragraph or applicable law or act and states the approximate date on which such tax benefit period as provided in the opening paragraph of this paragraph is scheduled to expire; or such unit becomes vacant as provided under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph."
RPTL § 421-a (2) (f) (ii). Here, 250 Associates' "right of first refusal" letter does not comply with these statutory requirements, so it cannot be considered to be a valid "421-a" notice.