Guzzo v. 250 E. Hous. St. Assocs.
[…] Or, if no such order is granted; Plaintiff respectfully demands an order directing Defendants to furnish Plaintiff with a proper rent stabilized lease agreement stating the proper, lawful maximum legal rent and to furnish proper rent stabilized lease renewal leases in the future, for the duration of Plaintiff's tenancy in the current premises or otherwise."
See verified complaint, ¶ 48. Pursuant to CPLR 6301:
"A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff."
CPLR 6301 (emphasis added). The Court of Appeals has held that "[t]he party seeking a preliminary injunction must demonstrate a probability of success on the merits, danger of irreparable injury in the absence of an injunction and a balance of equities in its favor."