Guzzo v. 250 E. Hous. St. Assocs.
[…] RPTL § 421-a. As a result, the parties' collateral estoppel arguments are inapposite, and the court need not consider them.

The balance of 250 Investors' motion seeks summary judgment on their counterclaims for ejectment and unpaid use and occupancy charges. See verified answer, ¶¶ 77-87. With respect to the former, the court notes that 250 Investors incorrectly describes ejectment as an equitable cause of action that is "governed by common-law principles." It is not. New York law long ago codified the common-law cause of action for "ejectment" in RPAPL § 601, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"In an action to recover the possession of real property, the plaintiff may recover damages for withholding the property, including the rents and profits or the value of the use and occupation of the property for a term not exceeding six years; but the damages shall not include the value of the use of any improvements made by the defendant or those under whom he claims."
RPAPL § 601. The proponent of an ejectment claim can establish a prima facie case by demonstrating: 1) that it is the owner of the subject property; 2) with a present or immediate right to possession thereof; and 3) that the defendant is in possession of that property.