Guzzo v. 250 E. Hous. St. Assocs.
[…] Accordingly, the court grants so much of 250 Investors' motion as seeks summary judgment to dismiss Guzzo's third cause of action.

Guzzo's fourth cause of action alleges rent overcharge. See verified complaint, ¶¶ 53-57. Neither parties' papers set forth any specific arguments about the legal sufficiency of this claim. Nevertheless, "rent overcharge" is a statutory claim that is governed by RSL § 26-516 which, as most recently amended by the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019 (HSTPA), provides that:

". . . any owner of housing accommodations who, upon complaint of a tenant, . . . , is found . . ., to have collected an overcharge above the rent authorized for a housing accommodation subject to this chapter [i.e., a rent stabilized apartment] shall be liable to the tenant for a penalty equal to three times the amount of such overcharge."
RSL § 26-516 (a) (emphasis added). The statute defines the "rent authorized for a housing accommodation" as its "legal regulated rent," which is calculated from: