Submitted: June 13, 1989.
[…] But the State also argues that if the time limitations of section 205(b)(1) do apply, the defendant waived the defense by failing to ground his objection to the State's request for a manslaughter instruction on section 205(b)(1). Stating that sections 205 and 206 "should be read together," the State urges this Court to rule that the limitations of section 205 apply only to the offenses charged in an indictment and not to any lesser included offense for which a defendant may ultimately be found guilty on the trial record.
11 Del. C. § 205(g)(1) provides:
(g) The period of limitation does not run:
(1) During any time when the accused is fleeing or hiding from justice so that his identity or whereabouts within or outside the State cannot be ascertained, despite a diligent search for him. . . .
As noted above, the parties have stipulated that defendant at no time attempted to flee the jurisdiction.
We agree that the two statutes should be read together.