Cane v. State
[…] May. 28, 2024)   Cited 1 times
    Affirming the Superior Court's amendment of indictment to decrease third-degree rape to the less-included offense of fourthdegree rape

    Thus, the trial judge did not err in permitting the State to amend its indictment[.]"); accord Shockley v. State, 854 A.2d 1159, 2004 WL 1790198, at *2 (Del. Aug. 2, 2004) (ORDER); Rogers v. State, 839 A.2d 666, 2003 WL 22957024, at *2 (Del. Dec. 12, 2003) (ORDER); State v. Hester, 2012 WL 5364690, at *4 (Del. Super. Oct. 9, 2012); State v. Grossberg, 1998 WL 278391, at *1 (Del. Super. Apr. 13, 1998). 11 Del. C. § 206(b) ("A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment[.]"); see also Ward v. State, 575 A.2d 1156, 1158 (Del. 1990) ("A defendant may be convicted of a crime for which he has not been indicted if all of the elements of the crime are included in the definition of the crime with which he has been charged.") (citing 11 Del. C. § 206(b); Mackie v.