Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 510
Section 206 - Method of prosecution when conduct constitutes more than 1 offense(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than 1 offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense. The defendant's liability for more than 1 offense may be considered by the jury whenever the State's case against the defendant for each offense is established in accordance with § 301 of this title. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than 1 offense if: (1) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (b) of this section; or(2) One offense consists only of an attempt to commit the other; or(3) Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses.(b) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or information. An offense is so included when: (1) It is established by the proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or (2) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or(3) It involves the same result but differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.(c) The court is not obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense.11 Del. C. 1953, § 206; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;