Waters v. United States
[…] Though the firearm is physically the same, the possession of that firearm becomes illegal, according to the characteristics which the law attaches to it by regulatory measures. The possession condemned in each case rests upon diverse facts, and jeopardy on one is not jeopardy on the other. In this view of the case, it is unnecessary to consider the significance or effect of the dismissal of the prior indictment "with prejudice."

Apparently for the first time, on appeal, appellant raises the three year statute of limitations under 26 U.S.C. § 6531, which provides: "No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws unless the indictment is found or the information instituted within 3 years next after the commission of the offense * * *." While the Government has made no point of the timeliness of the plea, it is nevertheless important to consider whether the statute is an affirmative defense, which must be originally pleaded on peril of waiver, as in civil cases, or whether it constitutes a jurisdictional bar to