C.A. No. 06L-06-122 MMJ.
[…] At that time, both parties submitted supporting letter memoranda. In his memorandum, defendant added two further bases for the motion for a directed verdict. In addition to asserting the mechanics' lien was filed untimely, defendant claims the affidavit in support of the mechanics' lien complaint was insufficient and the mechanics' lien is in violation of 25 Del. C. § 2712(b)(6). Pursuant to the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure, the Court will treat defendant's motion as a Motion for Judgment as a Matter of Law.
Defendant actually states that plaintiff is in violation of 25 Del. C. § 2712(b)(8), but cites the language of subsection (6). Thus, the Court presumes defendant intended to rely upon subsection (6). Section 2712(b)(6) provides that the complaint and/or statement of claim set forth: "[t]he time when the doing of the labor or the furnishing of the material or the providing of the construction management services was finished. . . ."
Super. Ct. Civ. R. 50.