C.A. No. 06L-06-122 MMJ.
[…] 11. The mechanics' lien statute is in derogation of the common law and must be strictly construed. However, the statute is "not to be construed in such a fashion as to produce an unreasonable or unwarranted construction."
Constr. Res. Mgmt. v. Littleton, 2008 WL 4117186, at *3 (Del.Super.) (quoting Kershaw Excavating Co., Inc. v. City Sys., Inc., 1989 WL 124434, at *3 (Del.Super.)).
12. A mechanics' lien is deemed timely if it is filed within 180 days of any one of several qualifying events listed in 25 Del. C. § 2711(a)(2). Subdivision (f) provides that a statement of claim filed "with respect to a structure for which a certificate of occupancy must be issued" is timely if filed within 180 days of "the date when such certificate is issued."
25 Del C. § 2711(a)(2) provides:
For purposes of this subsection, and without limitation, a statement of claim shall be deemed timely if it is filed within 180 days of any of the following:
a. The date of purported completion of all the work called for by the contract itself;
b. The date when the statute of limitations commences to run in relation to the particular phase or segment of work performed pursuant to the contract, to which phase or segment of work the statement of claim relates, where such date for such phase or segment has been specifically provided for in the contract itself;
c. The date when the statute of limitations commences to run in relation to the contract itself where such date has been specifically provided for in the contract itself;
d. The date when payment of 90% of the contract price, including the value of any work done pursuant to contract modifications or change orders, has been received by the contractor;
e. The date when the contractor submits his final invoice to the owner or reputed owner of such structure;
f. With respect to a structure for which a certificate of occupancy must be issued, the date when such certificate is issued;
g. The date when the structure has been accepted, as provided in the contract, by the owner or reputed owner;
h. The date when the engineer or architect retained by the owner or reputed owner, or such other representative designated by the owner or reputed owner for this purpose, issues a certificate of completion; or
i. The date when permanent financing for the structure is completed.
25 Del. C. § 2711(a)(2)(f); see also E.J. Deseta HVAC Svcs., Inc. v. Conaty, 2005 WL 1950799, at *2-3 (Del.Super.).
13. Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, plaintiff filed his mechanics' lien action timely.