C.A. No. 06L-06-122 MMJ.
[…] Plaintiff alleged defendant failed to fully pay for labor and materials provided to renovate defendant's home.
2. On September 15, 2006, defendant filed an answer and counterclaim. Defendant asserted that all sums due under the parties' contract were paid in full. Defendant also raised nine separate affirmative defenses. Three of the affirmative defenses are: (1) the complaint was "barred and/or limited by the terms and conditions of the applicable statute of limitations;" (2) the complaint was "not supported by a sufficient affidavit as required by 25 Del. C. § 2712;" and (3) the complaint failed "to state the time when the doing of the labor or the furnishing of the material or the providing of the construction management services was finished." Defendant's counterclaim alleged breach of contract, negligent design and construction, breach of building codes, and negligence per se.