Construction Resource v. Littleton
[…] (b) Liens may also be obtained in connection with: labor performed and materials furnished in plumbing, gas fitting, paper hanging, paving, placing iron works and machinery of every kind in mills and factories, bridge building, the erection, construction and filling in of wharves, piers and docks and all improvements to land by drainage, dredging, filling in, irrigating and erecting banks and the services rendered and labor performed and materials furnished by architects.

25 Del. C. § 2702(emphasis added).

In 1 Del. C. § 302, it is provided:

In the construction of this Code and of all other statutes of this State, unless the context requires a different meaning: . . .
(16) "Person" and "whoever" respectively include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies and joint-stock companies, as well as individuals.