Construction Resource v. Littleton
[…] Mulrine v. Washington Lodge, No. 5, I.O.O. F., 11 Del. 350, 353-54 (Del.Super. 1881). To emphasize, a contractor is one who provides labor and materials, even if the materials provided are de minimis . Breeding v. Melson, 143 A. 23, 25 (Del. 19 27). "Con tractors" must file their claims pursuant to 25 Del. C. § 2711(a)(1). All other persons must file their claims pursuant to 25 Del. C. § 2711(b). CRM is a not a "contractor", and the timing of its claim is not in dispute.

In 25 Del. C. § 2711, it is provided in pertinent part as follows:

(a) (1) A contractor who:
a. Has made h is contract directly with the owner or reputed owner of any structure; and
b. Has furnished both labor and material in and for such structure, or has provided construction management services in connection with the furnishing of such labor and material, in order to avail himself of the benefits of this subchapter, shall file his statement of claim within 180 days after the completion of such structure. . . .
(b) All other persons embraced within this chapter and entitled to avail themselves of the liens here in provided shall file a statement of the irrespective claims within 120 days from the date from the completion of the labor performed or from the last delivery of materials furnished by them respectively.

The mechanics' lien statutes are to be strictly construed because they are in derogation of the common law; however, they are "not to be construed in such a fashion as to produce an unreasonable or unwarranted construction." Kershaw Excavating Company, Inc. v. City Systems, Inc., 1989 Del.