Construction Resource v. Littleton
[…] 20. Pulse breached its contract with Littleton and over $32,000 is required to satisfactorily complete the residence.

21. Littleton made full payment to Pulse.

Conclusions of Law

Littleton argues that CRM should not be able to assert a mechanic's lien because it only had a labor staffing agreement with Pulse. However, after reviewing the applicable mechanics' liens statutes, the purposes behind the statutes, and the applicable case law, I conclude that CRM is able to seek a mechanics' lien.

The statute establishing who is entitled to obtain liens is 25 Del. C. § 2702. Therein, it is provided:

(a) It shall be lawful for any person having performed or furnished labor or material, or both, to an amount exceeding $25 in or for the erection, alteration or repair of any structure, in pursuance of any contract, express or implied, with the owners of such structure or with the agent of such owner or with any contractor who has contracted for the erection, alteration or repair of the same and for the furnishing of the whole or any part of the materials therefor, including any person who has performed or furnished labor or material, or both, for or at such structure under a contract with or order from any subcontractor to obtain a lien upon such structure and upon the ground upon which the same may be situated or erected.
(b) Liens may also be obtained in connection with: labor performed and materials furnished in plumbing, gas fitting, paper hanging, paving, placing iron works and machinery of every kind in mills and factories, bridge building, the erection, construction and filling in of wharves, piers and docks and all improvements to land by drainage, dredging, filling in, irrigating and erecting banks and the services rendered and labor performed and materials furnished by architects.

25 Del. C. § 2702(emphasis added).

In 1 Del. C. § 302, it is provided:

In the construction of this Code and of all other statutes of this State, unless the context requires a different meaning: . . .