C.A. No. 04L-03-065-JRJ.
[…] The defendants' third argument is that the amendment is futile because the plaintiff's time for filing a mechanics' lien claim has expired. The Court does not agree. It is undisputed that a certificate of occupancy ("COO") has not yet been issued (indeed, the defendants point out that they are unable to obtain a COO because of the plaintiff's failure to install their HVAC system in compliance with city code requirements). "[W]ithout limitation," a mechanics' lien claim " shall be deemed timely if it is filed within 180 days of any of the" events set forth in 25 Del. C. § 2711(a)(2). 25 Del. C. § 2711 (a)(2) provides:
25 Del. C. § 2711(a)(2) (emphasis added).
For purposes of this subsection, and without limitation, a statement of claim shall be deemed timely if it is filed within 180 days of any of the following:
a. The date of purported completion of all the work called for by the contract itself;
b. The date when the statute of limitations commences to run in relation to the particular phase or segment of work performed pursuant to the contract, to which phase or segment of work the statement of claim relates, where such date for such phase or segment has been specifically provided for in the contract itself;
c. The date when the statute of limitations commences to run in relation to the contract itself where such date has been specifically provided for in the contract itself;
d. The date when payment of 90% of the contract price, including the value of any work done pursuant to contract modifications or change orders, has been received by the contractor;
e. The date when the contractor submits his final invoice to the owner or reputed owner of such structure;
f. With respect to a structure for which a certificate of occupancy must be issued, the date when such certificate is issued;
g. The date when the structure has been accepted, as provided in the contract, by the owner or reputed owner;
h. The date when the engineer or architect retained by the owner or reputed owner, or such other representative designated by the owner or reputed owner for this purpose, issues a certificate of completion; or
i. The date when permanent financing for the structure is completed.
The plaintiff acknowledged at oral argument that it is proceeding only under 25 Del. C. § 2711 (a)(2)f. It acknowledges in its Motion that where one of the trigger dates in § 2711 has not occurred, the statute of limitations has not yet begun to run. 25 Del.