Graybar Elec. Co. v. Musref Bellevue Parkway, LP
[…] Even when timely filed, the Court seldom finds grounds to permit an amendment.

E. J. Hollingsworth Co. v. Continental-Diamond Fiber Co., 175 A. 266, 268 (Del. Super. 1934).

Id. Even by Plaintiff's latest calculations, its Motion for Leave to Amend Complaint was filed beyond the statutory deadline for filing the initial claim for a mechanics' lien.

Deluca v. Martelli, 200 A.2d 82 5, 828 (Del. 1964).

Plaintiff seeks leave to amend its claim so that it might comply with 25 Del. C. § 2711(b). Section 2711(b) provides that subcontractors:

[S]hall file a statement of their respective claims within 120 days from the date from the completion of the labor performed or from the last delivery of materials furnished by them respectively. For purposes of this subsection, and without limitation, a statement of claim on behalf of such person shall be deemed timely if it is filed within 120 days of either of the following:
(1) The date final payment, including all retainage, is due to such person; or
(2) The date final payment is made to the contractor:
a. Who has contracted directly with the owner or reputed owner of any structure for the erection, alteration or repair of same; and
b. With whom such person has a contract, express or implied, for the furnishing of labor or materials, or both, in connection with such erection, alteration or repair.