15 CV 5833 (DG)(RML)
[…] “Employers are thus forbidden from making ‘deductions for spoilage or breakage; . . . deductions for cash shortages or losses; [or imposing] fines or penalties for lateness, misconduct or quitting by an employee without notice.'” Lewis v. Alert Ambulette Serv. Corp., No. 11 CV 442, 2012 WL 170049, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 19, 2012) (quoting N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 12, § 142-2.10). Section 193 was amended in 2021 with the “No Wage Theft Loophole Act” to clarify that “[t]here is no exception to liability under this section for the unauthorized failure to pay wages, benefits or wage supplements.” 2021 N.Y. Laws ch. 397 § 1; N.Y. LAB. L. § 193(5). However, “the prevailing view is that a wholesale withholding of [wages] is not a ‘deduction' within the meaning of Labor Law § 193[.]” Hensel v. Bestpass, Inc., 77 Misc.3d 1011, 1018 (N.Y. Sup.