Hensel v. Bestpass, Inc.
[…] Ryan, 19 N.Y.3d at 16, 945 N.Y.S.2d 593, 968 N.E.2d 947 ; but see Zinno v. Frank J. Schlehr, M.D., P.C., 175 A.D.3d 843, 844, 107 N.Y.S.3d 220 [4th Dept. 2019] [failure to pay "the full amount of the additional compensation that plaintiff had earned, as required by the parties' agreement, constituted a deduction from wages"]).

While acknowledging the clear weight of authority precluding her from maintaining a claim under Labor Law § 193 for the withholding of all commissions from March 2020 to June 26, 2020, Hensel relies on the August 19, 2021 amendment to Labor Law §§ 193 and 198, also known as the "No wage theft loophole act" (2021 NY Senate-Assembly Bill S858, A1893 ["Act"]; see 2021 McKinney's Session Law News of NY, ch 397 [S.858]). The Act added the following language to Labor Law § 193 : "There is no exception to liability under this section for the unauthorized failure to pay wages, benefits or wage supplements" (id., [5]).