Hensel v. Bestpass, Inc.
[…] Andrews EBT, pp. 62-64).

Bestpass further argues that the 2019 Commission Plan is "unenforceable as a matter of law, as it fails to comply with the requirement that such an agreement for commissions be put in writing and signed by the parties" (Opp Mem, pp. 19-20, citing General Obligations Law ["GOL"] § 5-701 [a] [1] ; Kelley v. Bryan Ins. Agency, Inc., 176 A.D.3d 1042, 1044, 113 N.Y.S.3d 94 [2d Dept. 2019], lv denied 35 N.Y.3d 917, 2020 WL 6789216 [2020] ).

"The statute of frauds ... provides that an agreement is void if it is not in writing and ‘subscribed by the party to be charged therewith’ when the agreement ‘[b]y its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof’ " ( Sheehy v. Clifford Chance Rogers & Wells LLP, 3 N.Y.3d 554, 559-560, 789 N.Y.S.2d 456, 822 N.E.2d 763 [2004], quoting GOL § 5-701 [a] [1] ).