Hensel v. Bestpass, Inc.
[…] [Bestpass] had no justification to do so[,] and for several months, [it] paid no commissions at all" (Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 47-48). While recognizing that "there is a dispute as to the [amount of] commissions that were owed to [her] between May, 2019 and June 26, 2020," she asserts that there is "no dispute" that, between March 2020 and June 26, 2020, "all of [her] commissions were withheld" (NYSCEF Doc No. 49 ["MOL"], p. 13). As such, Hensel claims to be entitled to partial summary judgment on her Labor Law § 193 claim.

Labor Law § 193 prohibits employers from making "any deduction from the wages of an employee," except under the limited circumstances set forth in the statute ( Labor Law § 193 [a] ). The statute does allow deductions "made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule or regulation issued by any governmental agency" (id. [1] [a]), deductions "expressly authorized in writing by the employee [that] are for the benefit of the employee" (id.