Garcia v. Padin Day Interior Grp.
[…] Schult, 717 F.3d 119, 124 (2d Cir. 2013) (quoting Scheuer v. Rhodes, 416 U.S. 232, 236 (1974), abrogated on other grounds, Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800 (1982)). Ultimately, when the well-pleaded facts allow no more than an inference of a “mere possibility of misconduct” and plaintiff has only alleged, rather than shown, an entitlement to relief, the federal pleading standard has not been satisfied. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679 (citing Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a)(2)).

B. Retaliation Under the FLSA and NYLL

Section 215(a)(3) of the FLSA makes it unlawful for employers “to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceedings under or related to [the FLSA].” 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3).