Bonton v. Ercole
[…] Tr. 1473:4-10. See N.Y. Penal Law § 125.27[vii] (felony murder in the first degree defined, inter alia, as "intentional killing in the course of committing . . . or in furtherance of [a designated felony]"). The trial court overruled the objection, noting that the jury charge would explain each of the elements of the crime as defined by the statute. Tr. 1473:11. It is undisputed that under N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 310.20, as it was in effect at the time of petitioner's trial, when a verdict sheet contains "two or more counts charging a violation of the same section of a law . . ., the court may set forth the dates, names of complainants or specific statutory language, without defining terms, by which the counts may be distinguished; provided, however, that the court shall instruct the jury in its charge that the sole purpose of the notations is to distinguish between the counts charging a violation of the same section of the law." N.Y.C.P.L § 310.20(2).