01-CV-3877 (JG)
[…] Vasquez, 530 N.Y.S.2d 601, 602 (2d Dep't 1988).
As to the credibility issue, Tung's trial counsel had vigorously elicited evidence undermining the credibility of the Lis. (See infra Part B.2.a.) Trial counsel had made crystal clear the defense position that the Lis could not be believed, and it was hardly necessary to reiterate that position at the close of the case. Moreover, even if Tung's counsel had explicitly argued the credibility issue as a basis for dismissal there was no "reasonable probability" that the trial judge would have granted the motion. See, e.g., N.Y. Crim. Proc, Law § 70.10(1) ("`legally sufficient evidence' means competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged . . .") (emphasis added); People v.