People v. Bonton
[…] In the case at bar, defendant has made five previous motions to vacate, one by counsel and four pro se . His instant motion to vacate, the fifth pro se and sixth overall, is not based upon any newly-learned facts or recent developments in the law. Defendant could have raised the claim regarding his mental fitness for trial, the only new one made in the instant motion, in any of the five previous motions to vacate submitted to the Supreme Court. He failed to do so. Accordingly, defendant's motion is denied, without a hearing, pursuant to CPL § 440.10 (3)(c).

Merits

CPL §§ 440.30(4) states:

Upon considering the merits of the motion, the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if:

(a) The moving papers do not allege any ground constituting a legal basis for the motion; or

(b) The motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations substantiating or tending to substantiate all the essential facts, as required by [ CPL § 440.30(1) ][.]

Defendant's motion papers appear to claim that at the time of his trial and the subsequent entry of his plea, he was mentally incapacitated to such an extent that his counsel and/or the court knew or should have known it.