People v. Bonton
[…] Defendant's motion is utterly lacking in sworn allegations substantiating or tending to substantiate all essential facts regarding this claim. Accordingly, defendant's motion to vacate on this ground is denied, without a hearing, pursuant to CPL §§ 440.30(4)(b).

To the extent that defendant seems to argue that he was entitled to a CPL Article 730 examination as a matter of law, the court finds no support for this contention in any statute or case law and rejects it.

CPL § 440.30 (4) (d) states:

Upon considering the merits of the motion, the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if:

(d) An allegation of fact essential to support the motion is (i) contradicted by a court record or other official document, or is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true.

Defendant's claim of mental incapacity is directly contradicted by the transcript of his plea allocution, during which he denied any history of treatment for mental illness (see transcript of proceedings, April 6, 2000, pages 1895-1896).