Record No. 0565–11–2.
[…] Again, the majority seeks to distinguish Foster–Zahid as it must. The majority contends that Code § 18.2–311.1 is distinguishable from Code § 18.2–49.1(A) in that the harm, and thus the crime, is complete once the serial number of the firearm had been altered. I disagree. The fact that the crime has been completed is not relevant to an analysis of where the evil occurred. In Gregory, the offense was complete when the perpetrator sold the trailer in another state. In Foster–Zahid, the offense was complete when the defendant withheld the child out of state.
.Code § 18.2–49.1(A) provides:
Any person who knowingly, wrongfully and intentionally withholds a child from either of a child's parents or other legal guardian in a clear and significant violation of a court order respecting the custody or visitation of such child, provided such child is withheld outside of the Commonwealth, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
I find the purpose behind prohibiting the alteration or obliteration of a serial number on a weapon instructive. A serial number identifies the weapon. By obscuring that number, one obscures the identification of the weapon and the owner.