Record No. 0565–11–2.
[…] In support of its position, the dissent relies primarily upon two cases: Gregory v. Commonwealth, 5 Va.App. 89, 360 S.E.2d 858 (1987), aff'd, 237 Va. 354, 377 S.E.2d 405 (1989), and Foster–Zahid, 23 Va.App. 430, 477 S.E.2d 759. However, these cases are easily distinguishable from, and inapplicable to, this case. In Gregory, the appellant was convicted of unlawfully and feloniously removing a tractor and trailer from the state upon which there was a lien and disposing of it without the written consent of the lienor in violation of Code § 18.2–115. That statute included a specific provision for venue. Specifically, “Code § 18.2–115 ... provide[d] that: ‘[t]he venue of prosecutions against persons fraudulently removing any such property, including motor vehicles, from the State shall be the county or city in which such property or motor vehicle was purchased or in which the accused last had a legal residence.’ ” Gregory, 5 Va.App. at 92, 360 S.E.2d at 860 (quoting Code § 18.2–115). As the appellant's last legal residence was in the jurisdiction where the charge was instituted, this Court found that venue was proper and the Supreme Court affirmed that decision. Gregory, 237 Va. 354, 377 S.E.2d 405.