Record No. 0565–11–2.
[…] In either case, the evidence must be sufficient to present a ‘strong presumption that the offense was committed within the jurisdiction of the Court.’ ” Davis v. Commonwealth, 14 Va.App. 709, 711, 419 S.E.2d 285, 287 (1992) (quoting Pollard, 220 Va. at 725, 261 S.E.2d at 330).
While the General Assembly has created specific venue provisions for some offenses, see e.g.Code §§ 18.2–115, 18.2–118, 18.2–178, 18.2–186, 18.2–326, altering the serial number of a firearm under Code § 18.2–311.1 is not one of them. Therefore we must look to Code § 19.2–244, the general venue statute in the Commonwealth, for the venue requirements applicable to the offense involved in this case. Code § 19.2–244 states in relevant part “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed.” “Application of this statute requires a determination of where a specific crime was ‘committed.’ This determination is straightforward when the crime is a discrete act.” Kelso v. Commonwealth, 282 Va. 134, 137, 710 S.E.2d 470, 472 (2011).