43586 Record No. 770196.
[…] Jerry P. Slonaker, Assistant Attorney General (Anthony F. Troy, Attorney General, on brief), for defendant in error.
Dallas Nathaniel Doane (Doane or defendant), who waived trial by jury, was tried and convicted by the trial court of second degree murder. We granted defendant a writ of error to the order sentencing him to a term of ten years in the penitentiary on this conviction.
While his assignments of error raise several issues, in deciding this appeal we reach only the defendant's claim that the trial court erred in applying the felony-murder rule of Code Sec. 18.2-33 to the facts of his case.
Code Sec. 18.2-33 provides:
"The killing of one accidentally, contrary to the intention of the parties, while in the prosecution of some felonious act other than those specified in Sections 18.2-31 and 18.2-32, is murder of the second degree and is punishable as a Class 3 felony."