C.C.A. No. 03C01-9703-CR-00117.
[…] (emphasis added).
In construing that "bringing stolen property into this state" is included as an "other similar offense" within the general theft provision of the current code, we rely upon references to judicial decisions and common law interpretations to effect the objectives of the code. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-104.
While the general theft statute prohibits the same conduct as the former, the State is no longer required to prove the elements of the former in order to gain conviction under the current statute. By its terms, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 provides that "[a] person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent." In the present case, it is undisputed that the Appellant exercised control over Nora Comacho's 1995 Dodge Caravan, without Ms. Comacho's consent, while in Sullivan County, Tennessee. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-103; Tenn. R. Crim. P. 18. This issue is without merit.