C.C.A. No. 03C01-9703-CR-00117.
[…] Appellant further argues that the trial court erred in instructing the jury that a Appellant who receives a sentence of life imprisonment shall not be eligible for parole consideration until the Appellant has served at least 25 full calendar years of that sentence. However, upon review of the record, it appears that not only did defense counsel consent to the instruction, but actively insisted that the instruction should in fact be given to the jury. Specifically, defense counsel quoted from Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(e)(2) stating, "[t]he jury shall be instructed that a defendant who receives a sentence of imprisonment for life shall not be eligible for parole consideration until the defendant has served at least twenty-five (25) full calendar years of such sentence." He went on to say, "If that is not, if that's not, if the Jury's not instructed on that, we think that's a real problem."