C.C.A. No. 03C01-9703-CR-00117.
[…] State v. Grace, 493 S.W.2d 474, 476 (Tenn. 1973). Guilt may be predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Carey, 914 S.W.2d 93, 95 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1995).
In order to determine the issue of sufficiency of the evidence in this case, the controlling statutes must be analyzed. Appellant was convicted of first degree murder in the perpetration of a theft. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202 embodies what is commonly referred to as "felony murder" and defines it in part as "[a] killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any . . . theft." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(2) (emphasis added). A person is guilty of the crime of theft if "with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent." Tenn.