Record No. 0565–11–2.
[…] Indeed, the Commonwealth's argument that venue lies wherever some evil traceable to a crime occurs, if followed to its logical conclusion would result in the complete frustration of the general venue statute. Therefore, it is apparent that the General Assembly clearly does not share the Attorney General's interpretation of existing law. Under the Commonwealth's theory, there would be no need for the legislature to include special venue statutes in the offenses that currently include such provisions. The offense of making threats to bomb a building under Code § 18.2–83 is illustrative. This statute criminalizes “[a]ny person ... who makes and communicates to another by any means any threat to bomb, burn, destroy or in any manner damage any place of assembly, building or other structure, or any means of transportation.” Code § 18.2–83(A). The statute goes on to state that “[a] violation of this section may be prosecuted either in the jurisdiction from which the communication was made or in the jurisdiction where the communication was received.” Code § 18.2–83(B). This offense, like the alteration of a firearm, is a discrete act. However, the effect of the act is clearly felt where the threat is received.