45915 Record No. 871230
[…] After travelling to Michigan, Florida, and North Carolina, defendant went to Texas where, in April 1984, he experienced mechanical problems with the tractor in Beaumont. The delay incident to this problem caused termination of defendant's employment contract.
In June 1984, as defendant was returning to Virginia, his trailer was stolen from a truck stop in Louisiana. Without funds, defendant began selling parts from the tractor, using the proceeds to support himself. Ultimately, he sold the tractor in Louisiana for $1,400.
In October 1985, defendant was indicted under Code Sec. 18.2-115. As pertinent, that statute provided at the time of this offense as follows:
"Whenever any person is in possession of any personal property, including motor vehicles . . . on which he has given a lien, and such person so in possession shall fraudulently sell, pledge, pawn or remove such property from the premises where it has been agreed that it shall remain, and refuse to disclose the location thereof, or otherwise dispose of the property or fraudulently remove the same from the State, without the written consent of the . . . lienor . . . , he shall be deemed to be guilty of the larceny thereof."