05-22-00713-CV
[…] I concur with Part II of the majority's opinion because I agree it is unnecessary to re-evaluate the holdings of the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals or the prior holdings of this Court with respect to the constitutionality of the stalking statute. Because I would affirm the judgment, however, I respectfully dissent to the remainder of the majority opinion.
By reversing the protective order at issue here, my colleagues fail to give the trial court's findings the required deference and improperly minimize and discredit testimony supporting the injunction. Section 42.072 of the Texas Penal Code requires proof the defendant "knowingly engages in conduct that:
(1) constitutes an offense under Section 42.07, or that the actor knows or reasonably should know the other person will regard as threatening:
(A) bodily injury or death for the other person;
(B) bodily injury or death for a member of the other person's family or household or for an individual with whom the other person has a dating relationship; or
(C) that an offense will be committed against the other person's property;
(2) causes the other person, a member of the other person's family or household, or an individual with whom the other person has a dating relationship to be placed in fear of bodily injury or death or in fear that an offense will be committed against the other person's property, or to feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented, embarrassed, or offended; and
(3) would cause a reasonable person to:
(A) fear bodily injury or death for himself or herself;
(B) fear bodily injury or death for a member of the person's family or household or for an individual with whom the person has a dating relationship;
(C) fear that an offense will be committed against the person's property; or
(D) feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented, embarrassed, or offended.
Tex. Penal Code § 42.072(a) (emphasis added).
On appeal, Bevers argues the evidence is legally insufficient to prove he acted with the requisite mens rea of "knowingly."