Mu v. Tran
[…] Code of Criminal Procedure Chapter 7B, Subchapter A, authorizes protective orders to protect victims of certain criminal conduct, including stalking. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 7B.001(a)(1). In a protective-order proceeding under Subchapter A, the essential fact issue is "whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicant is the victim of sexual assault or abuse, stalking, or trafficking." See Act of May 21, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 469, 2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 1065 (amended 2021) (current version at Code Crim. Proc. art. 7B.003(a)). "If the court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicant is the victim of sexual assault or abuse, stalking, or trafficking, the court shall issue a protective order that includes a statement of the required findings." Id. art. 7B.003(b). A protective order issued under Article 7B.003 may be effective for the duration of the lives of the offender and the victim or for any shorter period stated in the order. Id. art. 7B.007(a).