03-22-00464-CV
[…] He further argues that "the order omits the possibility of later amendment, which if contemplated, would require instead that the order be a temporary order with a rule nisi, not a lifetime order."
As discussed above, a chapter 7B protective order is not a criminal conviction and does not impose a punishment for past conduct. See Goldstein, 690 S.W.3d at 291-92. Moreover, article 7B.007(a) provides that an order "may be effective for the duration of the lives of the offender and victim or for any shorter period stated in the order." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 7B.007(a). Consequently, the trial court had authority to enter a lifetime protective order in this case. Article 7B.007(a-1), which is inapplicable to Caldwell, requires that the trial court enter a lifetime protective order when an offender has been convicted of or placed on deferred adjudication for an offense listed in article 7B.001(a)(1).
Caldwell's argument regarding the order's immutability is both inadequately briefed and incorrect. Cf. Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(i). Article 7B.007(b) allows for an adult victim of an offense listed in article 7B.001(a)(1) or the parent or guardian of a minor victim to "file at any time an application with the court to rescind the protective order." Further, "[o]n the motion of any party, the court, after notice and hearing may modify an existing protective order to exclude any item included in the order or include any item that could have been included in the order." Tex. Fam. Code § 87.001; see also Tex. Code Crim.