03-22-00464-CV
[…] Ex parte Garza, 603 S.W.3d at 498 (emphasis added).
A. Hybrid representation
In his third issue, Caldwell contends that the trial court abused its discretion by not allowing him to object or file documents while he was represented by counsel during the protective-order hearing.
Caldwell's citations to article 1, section 10 of the Texas Constitution and article 1.051 of the Code of Criminal Procedure are inapposite as they concern the rights of defendants in criminal proceedings and matters in which the accused faces the prospect of imprisonment. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 10 (listing rights of accused "[i]n all criminal prosecutions"); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.051(a), (c) (providing right to counsel in "a criminal matter," "any adversary judicial proceeding that may result in punishment by confinement," and "in any other criminal proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation").
In civil cases, a party is entitled to represent himself or to be represented by an attorney. Tex.R.Civ.P. 7. "However, a party is not entitled to representation partly by counsel and partly pro se." In re S.V., 599 S.W.3d 25, 44 (Tex.