03-22-00464-CV
[…] D. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
In his eighth issue, Caldwell contends that the trial court abused its discretion by "finding that [he] received the effective assistance of counsel guaranteed by the 6th Amendment and [Texas Code of Criminal Procedure] art. 1.051 when holding that competent counsel would not have objected to the court allowing the State to call Caldwell as its witness."
The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees the accused in criminal prosecutions the right "to have the assistance of counsel for his defense." U.S. Const. amend. VI. Similarly, article 1.051 provides that "[a] defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in an adversarial judicial proceeding" and that "[a]n indigent defendant is entitled to have an attorney appointed to represent him in any adversary judicial proceeding that may result in punishment by confinement and in any other criminal proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.051(a), (c). The United States Supreme Court has clarified that the Sixth Amendment "does not govern civil cases," Turner v.