03-22-00464-CV
[…] Penal Code § 42.072; see id. § 6.03(b) (stating that "person acts knowingly, or with knowledge," with respect to nature of conduct or to circumstances surrounding conduct when he is aware of nature of conduct or that circumstances exist).
A person commits the offense of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, he, among other things, sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another. Id. § 42.07(a)(7). "Electronic communication" includes "a communication initiated through the use of electronic mail, instant message, network call, [or] a cellular or other type of telephone." Id. § 42.07(b)(1).