03-22-00464-CV
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 4.05; see Keller, 2023 WL 2169490, at *1 n.2; see also Goldstein, 690 S.W.3d at 291 (holding that it is error to import "distinctly criminal jurisdictional component into Chapter 7B protective-order proceedings").
It is likewise unclear how articles 4.06 and 4.07 pertain to Caldwell's argument. Article 4.06 provides that "[u]pon the trial of a felony case, the court shall hear and determine the case as to any grade of offense included in the indictment, whether the proof shows a felony or a misdemeanor." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 4.06. Article 4.07 vests county courts with original jurisdiction of certain misdemeanors. Id. art. 4.07. Regardless, as both statutes concern criminal proceedings, they are irrelevant to the trial court's subject-matter jurisdiction in this case.