03-22-00464-CV
[…] In his fifth issue, Caldwell contends that the trial court rendered a judgment "reserved to the jurisdiction of district courts" in violation of articles 4.05, 4.06, and 4.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which concern criminal prosecutions. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 4.05-.07.
"[A]s in any civil case, a court presiding over a Chapter 7B proceeding must have 'subject matter jurisdiction over the controversy and personal jurisdiction over the parties.'" Goldstein, 690 S.W.3d at 292 (quoting TV Azteca v. Ruiz, 490 S.W.3d 29, 36 (Tex. 2016)). However, article 4.05-which grants district courts and criminal district courts "original jurisdiction in criminal cases of the grade of felony, of all misdemeanors involving official misconduct, and of misdemeanor cases transferred to the district court under Article 4.17 of this code"-is inapplicable to the proceeding in this case. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 4.05; see Keller, 2023 WL 2169490, at *1 n.2; see also Goldstein, 690 S.W.3d at 291 (holding that it is error to import "distinctly criminal jurisdictional component into Chapter 7B protective-order proceedings").