No. 19-0263
[…] In fact, Hernandez and its discussion of Bayoud indicate that, as this Court always does, we are to interpret the use of the word "may" within the context of the statute. See Silguero v. CSL Plasma, Inc. , 579 S.W.3d 53, 59 (Tex. 2019) (citations omitted) ("In interpreting statutes, we must look to the plain language, construing the text in light of the statute as a whole."); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.011(a) ("Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.").
The Bayoud case is hardly the only instance in which courts have held that a party waives an appeal by not pursuing it earlier in the case. Another example is an order appointing a receiver, which may be challenged by interlocutory appeal. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(1).