Civil Action No. 3:15-CV-2016-G
[…] See Rice v. Bank of New York, No. 4:11-CV-4220, 2012 WL 3685981, at *2 (S.D.Tex. Aug. 24, 2012). Absent proof that it is the current mortgagee of the subject property, a servicing entity or alleged mortgagee has no right to foreclose under Texas law. See id.; Shelton v. Flagstar, F.S.B., No. H-11-3805, 2012 WL 1231756, at *2 (S.D.Tex. Apr. 12, 2012). The chain of title can be proven in several ways, including but not limited to, documents filed of record in the county clerk's office and an unbroken chain of assignments from the original mortgagee. See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(4)(C)("[I]f the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record" is the mortgagee); Leavings v. Mills, 175 S.W.3d 301, 313-314 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.).