holding that to obtain injunctive relief, “ plaintiff is required to plead and prove, inter alia, ‘a substantial likelihood of success on the merits' ”
[…] Defendants removed the case to federal court on the basis of diversity of citizenship, alleging that the parties are citizens of different states and that the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000 exclusive of interest and costs. The court does not agree with defendants' contentions as to the amount in controversy. However, the presence of Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation as a defendant vests original jurisdiction in this court. 12 U.S.C.A. § 1452(f) ("[A]ll civil actions to which the Corporation is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to amount or value. . . .").
I. Plaintiff's Claims
Plaintiff initiated this removed action by the filing on July 11, 2011, of a petition in the district court of Tarrant County, Texas, 153rd Judicial District. The petition makes the following factual allegations: