Civil Action 4:23-cv-00847-O
[…] Id.
11. Berkley is entitled to $169,078.36 in actual damages.
In support of its claim for actual damages in the amount of $169.078.36, Berkley provides a lengthy Audit Report (ECF No. 1-1), its Summary of Total Loss (ECF No. 1-2), and the Declaration of Sherry Wersten. ECF No. 13-1. For the reasons explained above, this damages award is appropriate. See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134.003 (“A person who commits theft is liable for the damages resulting from the theft.”).
12. Berkley is entitled to exemplary damages in the amount of $169,078.36.
Berkley also argues for exemplary damages in the amount of $169,078.36 because Jimenez is liable to it for fraud.