05-22-00903-CR
[…] Johnson v. State, No. 05-21-00785-CR, 2023 WL 3000572, at *2 (Tex. App.-Dallas Apr. 19, 2023, no pet. h.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (citing Eisen v. State, 40 S.W.3d 628, 632 (Tex. App.-Waco 2001, pet. ref'd) (quoting A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage 45 (Bryan A. Garner ed., 2nd ed., Oxford 1995))). Allocution is codified in current Texas law in article 42.07 of the code of criminal procedure. Id. Under that provision, "Before pronouncing sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.07. Pursuant to the statute, the "only reasons" a sentence cannot be pronounced are:
(1) That the defendant has received a pardon from the proper authority, on the presentation of which, legally authenticated, he shall be discharged;