Civil Action 3:19-CV-0058-G
[…] Motion to Amend Final Judgment at 7 (citations omitted). While “GACP II does not object to . . . Plaintiff's requested rate of 0.14% for prejudgment interest[, ]” Response to Motion at 1, the court notes that, “[u]nder Texas common law, ‘prejudgment interest accrues at the rate for postjudgment interest.'” J.D. Fields & Co., Inc., 2016 WL 7912455, at *13 (quoting Johnson & Higgins of Texas, Inc., 962 S.W.2d at 531). “The rate of postjudgment interest is determined by the Consumer Credit Commissioner in accordance with TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.003.” Id. “In relevant part, the applicable statute sets postjudgment interest at either ‘the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on the date of computation' or ‘five percent a year if the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors . . . is less than five percent.'” Arete Partners, L.P., 643 F.3d at 415 (quoting TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.003(c)(1)-(2)). “This provision sets a floor interest rate of five percent on postjudgment interest, . . . which correspondingly sets a five percent floor on prejudgment interest[.]” Id.