Civil Action 3:22-CV-0930-B
[…] Specifically, the federal government may attach a debt to all of a debtor's solely managed community property, all of a couple's jointly managed community property, including the non-debtor spouse's undivided one-half interest in the property, and one-half of a nondebtor's solely managed community property. Elashi, 789 F.3d at 551.
Solely managed community property is property that a spouse would have owned if he or she were single, namely personal earnings, revenue from separate property, and recoveries for personal injuries. Id.; Tex. Fam. Code § 3.102(a). A spouse has sole management, control, and disposition of his or her solely managed community property. Tex. Fam. Code § 3.102(a). However, if this property is “mixed or combined with community property subject to the sole management, control, and disposition of the other spouse, then the mixed or combined community property is subject to the joint management, control, and disposition of the spouses.” Id. § 3.102(b). Texas courts have conducted a fact specific inquiry to determine whether one spouse's solely managed community property has been mixed with the other spouse's solely managed community property. Compare Cockerham v.