23-cv-3881 (JWB/ECW)
[…] Stat. § 244.05, subd. 5 (stating that the Board may grant “supervised release or parole” under certain conditions based on factors including, but not limited to, a community investigation report, a victim impact statement, the inmate's progress in treatment, and the inmate's behavior while incarcerated); see also Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 1(b) (transferring the authority to grant discretionary release and final discharge from the Commissioner to the Board as of July 1, 2024).
Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 1b provides:
Except as provided in subdivisions 4, 4a, and 5, every inmate sentenced to prison for a felony offense committed on or after August 1, 1993, shall serve a supervised release term upon completion of the inmate's term of imprisonment and any disciplinary confinement period imposed by the commissioner due to the inmate's violation of any disciplinary rule adopted by the commissioner or refusal to participate in a rehabilitative program required under section 244.03. The amount of time the inmate serves on supervised release is equal to one-third of the inmate's fixed executed sentence, less any disciplinary confinement period imposed by the commissioner and regardless of any earned incentive release credit applied toward the individual's term of imprisonment under section 244.44.
Minn. Stat. § 244.101, subd. 1 provides:
Except as provided in section 244.05, subdivision 4a, when a felony offender is sentenced to a fixed executed sentence for an offense committed on or after August 1, 1993, the executed sentence consists of two parts: (1) a specified minimum term of imprisonment that is equal to two-thirds of the executed sentence; and (2) a specified maximum supervised release term that is equal to one-third of the executed sentence. The amount of time the inmate actually serves in prison and on supervised release is subject to the provisions of section 244.05, subdivision 1b.