Minn. Stat. § 244.05
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 244.05 - SUPERVISED RELEASE TERM
Subdivision 1.Supervised release required.
Except as provided in subdivisions 1b, 4, and 5, every inmate shall serve a supervised release term upon completion of the inmate's term of imprisonment as reduced by any good time earned by the inmate or extended by confinement in puniti
* * *
(i) convicted of a sex offense under section 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, 609.345, or 609.3453; or
(ii) sentenced under section 609.3455, subdivision 3a.
(b) The commissioner must order that all level III predatory offenders be placed on intensive supervised release for the entire supervised release, conditional release, or parole term.
(c) The commissioner may impose appropriate conditions of release on an inmate, including but not limited to:
(1) unannounced searches by an intensive supervision agent of the inmate's person, vehicle, premises, computer, or other electronic devices capable of accessing the Internet;
(2) compliance with court-ordered restitution, if any;
(3) random drug testing;
(4) house arrest;
(5) daily curfews;
(6) frequent face-to-face contacts with an assigned intensive supervision agent;
(7) work, education, or treatment requirements; and
(8) electronic surveillance.
(d) A sex offender placed on intensive supervised release may be ordered to participate in an appropriate sex offender program as a condition of release.
(e) If electronic surveillance is directed for an inmate on intensive supervised release, the commissioner must require that until electronic surveillance is activated:
(1) the inmate be kept in custody; or
(2) the inmate's intensive supervision agent, or the agent's designee, directly supervise the inmate.
(f) Before being released from custody or the direct supervision of an intensive supervision agent, an inmate placed on electronic surveillance must ensure that:
(1) the inmate's residence is properly equipped to support electronic surveillance; and
(2) the inmate's telecommunications system is properly configured to support electronic surveillance.
(g) An inmate who fails to comply with paragraph (f) may be found in violation of the inmate's conditions of release after a revocation hearing.
(h) As a condition of release for an inmate required to register under section 243.166 who is placed on intensive supervised release under this subdivision, the commissioner shall prohibit the inmate from accessing, creating, or maintaining a personal web page, profile, account, password, or username for (1) a social networking website, or (2) an instant messaging or chat room program, any of which permits persons under the age of 18 to become a member or to create or maintain a personal web page.
(i) An intensive supervision agent may modify the prohibition under paragraph (h) if:
(1) the modification would not jeopardize public safety; and
(2) the modification is specifically described and agreed to in advance by the agent.
(j) If an inmate violates the conditions of intensive supervised release, the commissioner may impose sanctions as provided in subdivision 3 and section 609.3455.
Subd. 7.Sex offenders; civil commitment determination.
(a) Before the commissioner releases from prison any inmate convicted under section 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, 609.345, or 609.3453, or sentenced as a patterned offender under section 609.3455, subdivision 3a, and determined by the commissioner to be in a high risk category, the commissioner shall make a preliminary determination whether, in the commissioner's opinion, a petition under chapter 253D may be appropriate. The commissioner's opinion must be based on a recommendation of a Department of Corrections screening committee and a legal review and recommendation from independent counsel knowledgeable in the legal requirements of the civil commitment process. The commissioner may retain a retired judge or other attorney to serve as independent counsel.
(b) In making this decision, the commissioner shall have access to the following data only for the purposes of the assessment and referral decision:
(1) private medical data under section 13.384 or sections 144.291 to 144.298, or welfare data under section 13.46 that relate to medical treatment of the offender;
(2) private and confidential court services data under section 13.84;
(3) private and confidential corrections data under section 13.85; and
(4) private criminal history data under section 13.87.
(c) If the commissioner determines that a petition may be appropriate, the commissioner shall forward this determination, along with a summary of the reasons for the determination, to the county attorney in the county where the inmate was convicted no later than 12 months before the inmate's release date. If the inmate is received for incarceration with fewer than 12 months remaining in the inmate's term of imprisonment, or if the commissioner receives additional information less than 12 months before release that makes the inmate's case appropriate for referral, the commissioner shall forward the determination as soon as is practicable. Upon receiving the commissioner's preliminary determination, the county attorney shall proceed in the manner provided in chapter 253D. The commissioner shall release to the county attorney all requested documentation maintained by the department.
Subd. 8.Conditional medical and epidemic release.
(a) Notwithstanding subdivisions 4 and 5, the commissioner may order that an inmate be placed on conditional medical release before their scheduled supervised release date or target release date if:
* * *