No. 05-04-01602-CV.
[…] City of Corpus Christi, 850 S.W.2d 596, 602 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1993, writ denied) (legislature amended section 42.09 in 1987 in response to Robstown Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Anderson, 706 S.W.2d 952, 953 (Tex. 1986), which held non-ownership defense waived because taxpayer did not exhaust administrative remedies); contra Aldine Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Baty, 999 S.W.2d 113, 118 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, no pet.) (because taxpayer failed to raise non-ownership defense at administrative level, taxpayer waived defense in district court) (citing Robstown, 706 S.W.2d at 953).
Section 42.09 provides:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, procedures prescribed by this title for adjudication of the grounds of protest authorized by this title are exclusive, and a property owner may not raise any of those grounds:
(1) in defense to a suit to enforce collection of delinquent taxes;
* * *
(b) A person against whom suit to collect a delinquent property tax is filed may plead as an affirmative defense:
(1) if the suit is to enforce personal liability for the tax, that the defendant did not own the property on which the tax was imposed on January 1 of the year for which the tax was imposed;. . . .
* * *
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.09(a)(1) (b)(1).