recognizing “that 42.09 makes [it] clear that the legislature desires that the taxpayer ‘have available the defense that he did not own the property.’ ”
[…] Texas Catastrophe Prop. Ins. Ass'n v. Council of Co-Owners of Saida II Towers Condo., 706 S.W.2d 644, 646 (Tex. 1986). Where statutory rights and remedies are concerned, the court may act only in the manner provided for by the statute. Bullock v. Amoco Prod. Co., 608 S.W.2d 899, 901 (Tex. 1980). As such, the requirements of this statute are jurisdictional. Appraisal Review Bd. v. Int'l Church of the Foursquare Gospel, 719 S.W.2d 160, 160 (Tex. 1986).
Section 42.09 of the tax code provides that a person against whom a suit to collect a delinquent property tax is filed may plead as an affirmative defense if "the suit is to enforce personal liability for the tax, that the defendant did not own the property on which the tax was imposed." Tex. Tax. Code Ann. § 42.09 (Vernon Supp. 2002). Pursuant to section 41.41, a property owner is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board a determination that he is the owner of property. Tex. Tax. Code Ann. § 41.41 (Vernon Supp. 2002).