Barker v. Hill
[…] Thus, this case is not a case where we must determine whether social security benefits must be included in the parent's gross income. Instead, this case presents the question of whether SSI paid to the child because of his own disability should be considered in determining the parental child support obligation and if so, to what extent should they be considered. This specific question has not been previously decided in Kentucky.

KRS 403.212 delineates the appropriate amount of child support based on the combined monthly adjusted parental gross income. The child support obligation under KRS 403.212 is presumed to be correct. KRS 403.211 (2) provides:

[T]he child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation.

More specifically, to deviate from the guidelines, KRS 403.211 (3) requires:

A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption and allow for an appropriate adjustment of the guideline award if based upon one (1) or more of the following criteria:

. . . .

(d) The independent financial resources, if any, of the child or children;

In this case the commissioner did not make any finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate. The commissioner also did not investigate or provide facts that would support a finding that the guidelines, if applied, would be unjust or inappropriate. For instance, we do not know if David is being adequately provided for or if David incurs additional living and medical expenses which require both parental support and government assistance.

In determining whether application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate, we believe that an appropriate circumstance to consider is the SSI received by the child as an independent financial resource. Considering SSI in the child's name is consistent with considering social security benefits in the parent's gross income.