Appeal No. 3-13-0532
[…] ¶ 30 II. Section 513
¶ 31 The parties next dispute whether the trial court had authority pursuant to section 513 of the Act to award child support, transportation, and education expenses. Johnathan argues that because Kathleen never filed a section 513 petition, the court was without authority to award support under this section. ¶ 32 Generally, a parent's duty to support a child ends when the child reaches the age of majority. In re Marriage of Thurmond, 306 Ill. App. 3d 828, 832 (1999). However, pursuant to section 513 of the Act, the trial court "may award sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties ***, as equity may require, for the support of the child or children of the parties who have attained majority" in certain instances 750 ILCS 5/513(a) (West 2008), including:
"(1) When the child is mentally or physically disabled and not otherwise emancipated, an application for support may be made before or after the child has attained majority.