Spindleman v. Spindleman
[…] It is from those findings, conclusions, and orders that Sheila now appeals to this Court.

The court found that Sheila was unemployed, but imputed to her minimum wage income for forty hours per week, or $1,257.00 gross income per month.

As her first basis for appeal, Sheila argues that the court's failure to account for which parent would be designated as payee for the child's monthly SSI payment was clearly erroneous. In making this argument, Sheila relies upon the unpublished opinion of this Court in Sorrell v. Sorrell, 2009-CA-002268-ME, wherein, this Court construed KRS 403.211(15) by stating that:

KRS 403.211(15) provides that:

A payment of money received by a child as a result of a parental disability shall be credited against the child support obligation of the parent. A payment shall not be counted as income to either parent when calculating a child support obligation. An amount received in excess of the child support obligation shall be credited against a child support arrearage owed by the parent that accrued subsequent to the date of the parental disability, but shall not be applied to an arrearage that accrued prior to the date of disability. The date of disability shall be as determined by the paying agency.

A payment of money received by a child as a result of a parental disability shall be credited against the child support obligation of the parent. A payment shall not be counted as income to either parent when calculating a child support obligation.
Sheila asserts that the court erred in not considering the SSI payments received on the child's behalf in any of its calculations or orders, and requests this court to remand for additional findings accordingly.