Spindleman v. Spindleman
[…] Hill, 949 S.W.2d 896, 897 (Ky. App. 1997), speaks clearly to this issue. In Barker, as in the case sub judice, the divorced parents had a minor child who received SSI disability income for his own personal disability. There was a dispute between the parents as to whether the benefits received could be credited against a child support obligation. Upon review of the issue, the Court found that:

KRS 403.212 delineates the appropriate amount of child support based on the combined monthly adjusted parental gross income. The child support obligation under KRS 403.212 is presumed to be correct. KRS 403.211(2) provides:
[T]he child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation.

More specifically, to deviate from the guidelines, KRS 403.211(3) requires:

A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption and allow for an appropriate adjustment of the guideline award if based upon one (1) or more of the following criteria:
....
(d) The independent financial resources, if any, of the child or children;
In this case the commissioner did not make any finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate. The commissioner also did not investigate or provide facts that would support a finding that the guidelines, if applied, would be unjust or inappropriate.