Spindleman v. Spindleman
[…] Mark asserts that he never intended to prove that Sheila was abused as a teenager by J.P., but rather to submit evidence that Sheila told several individuals that this was the case. Mark asserts that witnesses testified to this fact on the record during the temporary hearing, and again at the trial of this matter. Additionally, Mark asserts that the court had a duty, pursuant to KRS 403.270(2)(e) to consider "any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest," and notes that despite the temporary court order which directed that the child not be in the presence of J.P. at any time, Sheila allowed E.S. to do so in violation of the order.