2:19-cv-00617-KJM-AC
[…] See Cal. Pen. Code § 26195.
https://oag.ca.gov/system/files/media/legal-alert-oag-2022-02.pdf (last visited Dec. 27, 2022).
The Governor of California also recently approved a series of changes to the state's firearms regulations, including some that changed the state's licensing requirements. For example, one new law replaced the “good moral character” requirement with a defined list of circumstances in which people are “disqualified” from receiving a license. See 2023 Cal. Legs. Serv. Ch. 249 § 10 (S.B. 2) (amending Penal Code section 26150); id. § 21 (adding Penal Code section 26202). People are “disqualified” if they are “reasonably likely to be a danger to self, others, or the community at large” or if they have been convicted of contempt of court, hate crimes, or making criminal threats, and in many other circumstances. Id. § 21 (adding Penal Code section 26202).