Kipke v. Moore
[…] It is statutorily defined as “(i) a location licensed to sell or dispense alcohol or cannabis for on-site consumption; (ii) a stadium; (iii) a museum; (iv) an amusement park; (v) a racetrack; or (vi) a video lottery facility [casino] . . . ” 2023 Md. Laws ch. 680 (to be codified at CR § 4-111(a)(8)).

Finally, SB 1 prohibits individuals from entering buildings on private property while carrying a firearm without first obtaining permission to do so (the “private building consent rule”). 2023 Md. Laws ch. 680 (to be codified at CR § 6-411). The manner in which permission may be expressed or obtained depends on whether the building at issue is a dwelling. SB 1 provides that an individual carrying a firearm “may not enter or trespass in the dwelling of another unless the owner or the owner's agent has given express permission, either to the person or to the public generally, to wear, carry, or transport a firearm inside the dwelling.” 2023 Md. Laws ch. 680 (to be codified at CR § 6-411(c)).

With regard to all other private property, an individual carrying a firearm may not enter or trespass on such property unless the owner or the owner's agent (1) “has posted a clear and conspicuous sign indicating that it is permissible to” carry a firearm on the property, or (2) “has given the person express permission” to carry a firearm on the property. 2023 Md. Laws ch. 680 (to be codified at CR § 6-411(d)).

Separate from SB 1, Maryland also has firearm restrictions in the following locations: