Frey v. Nigrelli
[…] Bruen, No. 21 CV 05334 (NSR), 2022 WL 522478, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 22, 2022). There the Court reasoned that, inter alia, as "each Plaintiff has been issued such a license, they do not and will not face criminal liability under Section 265." Id. As previously discussed by the Court in the prior Order and Opinion, "Section 265.20(a)(3) explicitly states that these Sections 'shall not apply' to '[p]ossession of a pistol or revolver by a person to whom a license therefor has been issued as provided under section 400.00 or 400.01.'" Id. (citing N.Y. Penal Law § 265.20(a)(3)). "In addition, Section 400.00(17)" states:

"[t]he provisions of article two hundred sixty-five of this chapter relating to illegal possession of a firearm, shall not apply to an offense which also constitutes a violation of this section by a person holding an otherwise valid license under the provisions of this section and such offense shall only be punishable as a class A misdemeanor pursuant to this section."

N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(17).

"As each Plaintiff has been issued such a license, they do not and will not face criminal liability under Section 265." (Id.) (citing N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(17)).