Frey v. Nigrelli
[…] Macy's Retail Holdings, Inc., No. 18-CV-678, 2019 WL 11816537, at *2 (W.D.N.Y. Aug. 5, 2019)) (collecting cases).

Accordingly, the Court DENIES Plaintiff's motion for preliminary injunction challenging NYC Admin. Code § 10-315.

II. PRELIMINARY AND PERMANENT INJUNCTION

A. Likelihood of Success on the Merits

1. Challenge to N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(6)

Plaintiffs contest the constitutionality of N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(6) under Bruen, arguing that the law is not consistent with the Nation's historical tradition of firearm regulation. (Pls.' Reply at 10.) In relevant part, N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(6) states that "[a] license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver, or to purchase or take possession of a semiautomatic rifle, not otherwise limited as to place or time of possession, shall be effective throughout the state, except that the same shall not be valid within the city of New York unless a special permit granting validity is issued by the police commissioner of that city. See N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(6). At its core, Plaintiffs wish to possess a firearm in New York City without the need for a separate license from the NYPD. For the reasons discussed below, the Court denies Plaintiffs' preliminary injunction motion challenging N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(6).