Frey v. Nigrelli
[…] Putting aside the fact that Sappe did not allege in his declaration that he has attempted to secure a New York City gun permit at all since the enactment of the CCIA, the Court would not find it burdensome for similarly situated individuals who do have permission to carry guns in New York City to drive around the congested Times Square area in order to avoid running afoul of § 265.01-e(2)(n). The Court also notes that N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01-e provides numerous exceptions for individuals who need to have guns on them in sensitive locations, including the following: (i) persons licensed under N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00 2(c) ("have and carry concealed

while so employed by a messenger employed by a banking institution or express company") while in the course of his or her official duty; and (ii) security guards as defined by and registered under article seven-A of the general business law, who have been granted a special armed registration card, while at the location of their employment and during heir work hours as such a