observing that the Bruen court “did not decide ‘who may lawfully possess a firearm'”
[…] Suppress at 4. The deputies took Mr. Guthery to Solano County Jail and towed the car. Opp'n Mot. Suppress at 4; Police Reports Excerpts at 5; see also Cal. Veh. Code § 22651(h).
Under California Vehicle Code section 12500(a), “[a] person may not drive a motor vehicle upon a highway, unless the person then holds a valid driver's license issued under this code, except those persons who are expressly exempted under this code.” Cal. Veh. Code § 12500(a).
Under California Vehicle Code section 22651(h), a peace officer may remove a vehicle “[i]f an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody.” Cal. Veh. Code § 22651(h)(1).
As noted, the U.S. Attorney charged Mr. Guthery with violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(g)(1) and (8), based on his possession of ammunition. Indictment at 1-2. Mr. Guthery moves to dismiss the indictment, arguing the charges violate the Second Amendment.