Arens v. Nebco, Inc.
[…] An employee's behavior cannot be merely annoying or inefficient to justify an examination; rather, there must be genuine reason to doubt whether that employee can “perform job-related functions.”
The business necessity standard for required medical examinations is an objective test.

Sullivan v. River Valley School Dist., 197 F.3d 804, 811 (6th Cir. 1999). Accord Brownfield v. City of Yakima, 612 F.3d 1140 (9th Cir. 2010).

See, e.g., Brownfield, supra note 49; Tice v. Centre Area Transp. Authority, 247 F.3d 506 (3d Cir. 2001).

For disputed discrimination claims under § 48–1107.02(10), we further adopt the federal holding that whether an employer requires similarly situated employees to submit to a medical examination is relevant to whether the employer considers such examinations a business necessity. But “any comparison between employees must be made with an eye to the ultimate inquiry, i.e., the necessity of the examination of the plaintiff.” An employer's disparate treatment of employees regarding medical examinations cannot override substantial evidence that the employer had good reason to doubt the plaintiff's ability to perform the essential functions of the job.

See Tice, supra note 50.

Id. at 519 (emphasis in original).