Anonymous v. State
[…] Thus Anonymous alleges that he is constrained in the exercise of his First Amendment rights by the possibility that his proposed web site will violate § 8023(a) of Delaware's Campaign Financing and Disclosure Act. At oral argument, Anonymous's counsel conceded that Anonymous has not yet set up his web site nor even negotiated with a web server about setting up such a site.

In 1990, the General Assembly enacted Chapter 80 of Title 15, including §§ 8021 and 8023, both of which concern the identification of purchasers of campaign literature or advertising. Section 8021, entitled "Identification of purchaser," provides that "[a]ll campaign literature or advertising, except on items with a surface of less than 9 square inches, shall display prominently the statement: "Paid for by (name of political committee or other person paying for such literature or advertising)." Section 8023(a), which is the sole focus of this constitutional challenge, similarly provides: