Anonymous v. State
[…] Section 15 Del. C. § 8043 of Title 15, in turn, sets forth the penalties for violations of Chapter 80, making guilty of a class A misdemeanor any person "who knowingly makes an unlawful contribution or expenditure" in violation of §§ 8021 or 8023."

Finally, although neither party focused on this provision in their briefs, § 15 Del. C. § 8041(2) of Title 15 requires the Commissioner of Elections to give advisory opinions concerning the legality of proposed actions under Chapter 80 of Title 15. Specifically, § 8041(2) states that the Commissioner shall:

[a]t the request of any person, make a ruling that applies this chapter to a set of facts specified by the person. The entire such ruling shall be made in writing, and a copy thereof shall be made available to any person, except that the identity of the person that requested the ruling shall not be disclosed without the person's consent. Copies of the ruling shall be mailed immediately to the Governor, the Attorney General and the chair of each political party entitled to be listed on any general election ballot under § 3001 of this title. Within 7 days after any such ruling is made, a summary thereof shall be mailed to each candidate having a committee which has not completed its activities on file in the office of the Commissioner and shall be distributed to any person who has, within the previous 12 months, requested distribution of such summaries. Any candidate or treasurer who reasonably and in good faith acts in reliance upon any ruling requested by that candidate or treasurer pursuant to this section, shall not be liable nor subject to any penalty with respect to conduct conforming to the ruling, provided there was a full disclosure to the Commissioner of all material facts necessary for the ruling.

15 Del. C. § 8041 (2) (emphasis added).

Anonymous has acknowledged that he has never requested a § 8041(2) advisory opinion from the Commissioner of Elections concerning the potential application of 15 Del. C. § 8023 (a) to his proposed web site.