Anonymous v. State
[…] The Attorney General has also argued that the State itself is not a "person" under § 1983. Anonymous concedes that point, and dismissal of the § 1983 claim against the State is therefore appropriate on that ground as well. For the purposes of this motion alone, however, the Attorney General has conceded that the State of Delaware is subject to suit under Delaware's Declaratory Judgment Act for declaratory relief. See 10 Del. C. § 6501 (providing in relevant part that "[e]xcept where the Constitution of this State provides otherwise, courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed"). More generally, the Attorney General has also conceded that, to the extent Anonymous pleads a justiciable claim, this court has equitable jurisdiction over this suit by virtue of 15 Del. C. § 8042, regardless of whether a proper claim for injunctive relief has been pled.