Anonymous v. State
[…] The reference in § 8041(2) to "any penalty" would appear to clearly insulate a person who has otherwise satisfied the requirements of that section against any criminal or civil penalty that state officials may attempt to impose for an alleged violation of § 8023 (a). It is also worth noting that § 8041(2) contains a provision protective of the privacy of those who request advisory opinions.

See id. (the Commissioner shall, "[a]t the request of any person, make a ruling that applies this chapter to a set of facts specified by the person" and that "[t]he entire such ruling shall be made in writing, and a copy thereof shall be made available to any person, except that the identity of the person that requested the ruling shall not be disclosed without the person's consent.").