Anonymous v. State
[…] In 1990, the General Assembly enacted Chapter 80 of Title 15, including §§ 8021 and 8023, both of which concern the identification of purchasers of campaign literature or advertising. Section 8021, entitled "Identification of purchaser," provides that "[a]ll campaign literature or advertising, except on items with a surface of less than 9 square inches, shall display prominently the statement: "Paid for by (name of political committee or other person paying for such literature or advertising)." Section 8023(a), which is the sole focus of this constitutional challenge, similarly provides:

All campaign literature, advertising (except on items with a surface of less than 9 square inches) or other message paid for by independent expenditures shall prominently and at all times display the following statement: "Paid for by (name of person paying for the literature, advertising or other message). Not authorized nor paid for by any candidate or by any committee of any candidate. The cost of presenting this message is not subject to any campaign contribution limits."