Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 510
Section 8043 - Violations; penalties; jurisdiction in superior court(a) Except as set forth in § 8044 of this title, any person who knowingly violates any provision of § 8003, § 8004 or § 8005 of this title shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor.(b) Any person who knowingly accepts or knowingly makes an unlawful contribution or expenditure in violation of any provision of subchapter II or III of this title shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor. (c) Any reporting party who knowingly files any report required under this chapter that is false in any material respect, or fails to file any such report, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor. For purposes of this subchapter, "reporting party" means any candidate, treasurer or other person required to file reports under this chapter.(d) Any person who knowingly violates any provision of § 8006 of this title shall be guilty of a class G felony.(e) A reporting party who reasonably relies upon information provided by another person which is inaccurate, false or misleading and who has no reason to know that such information was inaccurate, false or misleading, shall not be liable for any report filed by such reporting party which is inaccurate, false or misleading as a result of such information, if such reporting party, within 30 days after learning that such information was inaccurate, false or misleading, files an amended report with the Commissioner that corrects the inaccurate, false or misleading aspects of the report. Where a reporting party files an amended report later than 30 days after learning that such information was inaccurate, false or misleading, the reporting party shall not be liable if the reporting party shows good cause for filing the amended report beyond the 30-day period.(f) The Superior Court shall have jurisdiction over all offenses under this chapter.(g) A reporting party shall report immediately to the Commissioner and the Attorney General any attempt to make a prohibited contribution, or to demand a prohibited expenditure, where such attempt is made with intent to violate this chapter. (h) A reporting party who receives a prohibited contribution or makes a prohibited expenditure without intent to violate this chapter will not be held liable for a violation of this chapter if the reporting party does either of the following within 30 days after being informed by the Department that the contribution or expenditure was prohibited:(1) Returns the contribution or reimburses the political committee or other person making the expenditure.(2) Pays the contribution to the State Treasurer for deposit in the General Fund.(i) Any person who accepts an unlawful contribution from a person or entity with knowledge that it is a prohibited contribution under this title must return the full amount of the unlawful contribution to the donor.(j) A reporting party who violates § 8021 of this title shall be assessed a fine by the Commissioner of $500 or 25% of the cost of the campaign advertisement subject thereto, whichever is greater. Amended by Laws 2023, ch. 496,s 1, eff. 10/23/2024.Amended by Laws 2013 , ch. 347, s 1, eff. 7/22/2014.59 Del. Laws, c. 580, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 449, §1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 399, § 1.;