C.A. No. S13C-08-026 THG
[…] The only plaintiff not to submit an affidavit addressing standing is Jack Peterman. In the complaint, he asserts that he "is a Kent County, Delaware resident, currently living ... in Milford, Delaware, and currently serves as a member of the Delaware State House of Representatives, representing the 33rd District."
An aggrieved party who claims the unlawfulness of any regulation is required to bring an action for declaratory relief in this Court within 30 days of the day the agency order with respect to the regulation was published in the Register of Regulations.
29 Del. C. § 10141(d) provides:
(d) Except as provided in subsection ( c) of this section, no judicial review of a regulation is available unless a complaint therefor is filed in the Court within 30 days of the day the agency order with respect to the regulation was published in the Register of Regulations.
I review two cases for guidance in determining whether plaintiffs are "aggrieved" parties who have standing to pursue this matter. I ignore the case of Nichols v. State Coastal Zone Industrial Board, the case to which defendants cite on this issue.