C.A. No. S13C-08-026 THG
[…] Plaintiffs request the Court enter a declaratory judgment invalidating the 2013 Regulations in their entirety. Plaintiffs also seek the issuance of a writ of mandamus pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 10143 commanding defendants to adopt criteria and standards as a part of the E&S regulations. However, plaintiffs are not entitled to the issuance of a writ of mandamus because DNREC is not a named agency subject to 29 Del. C. § 10143. Finally, plaintiffs seek an award of attorneys' fees, litigation costs, and court costs.
Plaintiffs invoked 29 Del. C. § 10141 as authority for a review. That statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Any person aggrieved by and claiming the unlawfulness of any regulation may bring an action in the Court for declaratory relief.
Pursuant to the provisions of 7 Del. C. § 4006( c)(7), DNREC is obligated to formally adopt regulations, and these regulations may include "[s]pecific design criteria and minimum standards and specifications" regarding erosion and sediment control ("criteria and standards").
29 Del.