C.A. No. S13C-08-026 THG
[…] Plaintiffs invoked 29 Del. C. § 10141 as authority for a review. That statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Any person aggrieved by and claiming the unlawfulness of any regulation may bring an action in the Court for declaratory relief.
Pursuant to the provisions of 7 Del. C. § 4006( c)(7), DNREC is obligated to formally adopt regulations, and these regulations may include "[s]pecific design criteria and minimum standards and specifications" regarding erosion and sediment control ("criteria and standards").
29 Del. C. § 10143 provides:
Any person aggrieved by the failure of an agency to take action required of it, by law, may bring an action in the Court for an appropriate writ of mandamus.
29 Del. C. § 10161(b) ("All agencies which are not listed in subsection (a) of this section shall only be subject to subchapters I and II of this chapter and §§ 10141, 10144 and 10145 of this title.")