Sara K. Houston, of Nebraska Coalition, for appellant. Carlos A. Monzón and David V. Chipman, of Monzón, Guerra & Associates, Lincoln, for appellee.
[…] The temporary protection order was properly entered.
Oscar Did Not Establish by Evidence That There Was No Risk of Future Harm and Therefore Failed to Show Cause Why the Temporary Order Properly Entered Should Be Rescinded.
As stated above, for purposes of this dissent, I employ the burden-shifting framework announced by the majority today. In so doing, I look to the evidence presented by Oscar and jurisprudence which inform the assessment of future harm. I do not believe that Oscar demonstrated that a protection order was not needed to protect Leslie against future harm.
Under § 42-925(1), when the respondent, in this case Oscar, requests a show cause hearing, "the court shall immediately schedule a show-cause hearing." The statute continues: "If the respondent appears at the hearing and shows cause why such order should not remain in effect, the court shall rescind the temporary order." As I read the statute, there is a statutory presumption that the temporary order properly entered should be continued—and Oscar’s evidence did not overcome the presumption.