Sara K. Houston, of Nebraska Coalition, for appellant. Carlos A. Monzón and David V. Chipman, of Monzón, Guerra & Associates, Lincoln, for appellee.
[…] Coburn , 342 Md. 244, 674 A.2d 951 (1996). In concluding that the protection orders in Sarah K. v. Jonathan K., supra , were warranted despite the remoteness of the abuse, the Court of Appeals reasoned that the petitioner had a present fear of future abuse due to the history and pattern of past abuse. As Sarah K. v. Jonathan K. illustrates, the approach we have described for deciding whether an ex parte domestic abuse protection order should remain in effect is in harmony with the provisions for non-ex-parte protection orders issued under § 42-924.
In addition, in the context of modification, the Act does not limit the court to considering only whether there has been abuse. Section 42-925(4) provided, "An order issued under subsection (1) of section 42-924 shall remain in effect for a period of one year from the date of issuance, unless dismissed or modified by the court prior to such date." The court can only decide whether an order should be modified or dismissed by evaluating the parties’ situation at the time modification or dismissal is sought.